FTTx Optical Receiver
Home > Product Center > FTTx Optical Receiver
WDM Optical Receiver
OEM: Input catv 1550nm(+2~ -15dBm) & PON 1490/1310nm, output CATV RF &1490/1310nm to ONU,output CATV RF+1490/1310nm
  • FULLWELL  WDM receiver FWR-8610RW.jpg

  • Fiber to the home ( FTTH ) broadband access is the ultimate development goal, FWR-8610RW optical receiver is the 

    target terminal products for this goal. FWR-8610RW device adopts technology of high isolation WDM in order to separate

     CATV and ONU signal. Further more, it also adopts low optical power receiving and RF-AGC control technique, which 

    could achieve the requirement of ≤-10dBm CATV receiving for FTTH. The optical power receiving monitoring indicator 

    LED ( ≥-15dBm) is provided on the pane and it supports RF outputs constantly , convenience of customers use, 

    which is the ideal receiver equipment for FTTH.




     Direction for Use


    1. Power Input

    POWER INFWR-8610RW is the external power supply input port, First should be the DC+5 V external voltage

    stabilizer output line connected to the device POWER IN,than put DC+5V external mano-stat insert 100/240 V,

    DC5V Face posted power light, show power part is regularly working.

    2. Optical Fiber Input

    OPTICAL INFWR-8610RW is input interface of optical signal,in optical access should clean APC TOP by alcohol ,

    than align adapter sunken mouth, fiber mouth march link;when optical signal accesses ≥-15dBm then lights 

    on in panel, which shows optical part is regularly working;lights will be changed by receive power as yellow(>+2dBm), 

    green(+2-15dBm) and red (<-15dBm).ONU is 1490/1310nm connection interface, please do not take off the 

    cover before you use.

    Install Test Matter Need Attention

    1FWR-8610RW device is indoor type structure,Not to be used in place of harassment by the rain;Packed in 

    the box of the indoor appropriate space,For cooling;The output of the cable shielding network must be grounded,

    Grounding resistance should be less than 4 Ω,The local power supply for electrical shell has to be grounded,Above 

    ground resistance.

    2Tail fiber input and output cable has to be reserved certain use, FWR-8610RW device is with SC/APC,PON 

    link with SC/UPC ( or SC/APC).




    Item

    Unit

    Performance Parameter

    Optical  characteristic

    input wavelength

    (nm)

    1310,1490,1550

    Output wavelength

    (nm)

    1310,1490

    operation wavelength

    (nm)

    15401560

    channel separation

    (dB)

    ≥401310/1490nm and 1550nm )

    response

    (A/W)

    ≥0.9

    receive power range

    (dBm)

    +2-15

    reflection loss

    (dB)

    ≥55

    fiber linker

    /

    SC/APC

     

    PON linker

    /

    SC/UPC(or SC/APC)

    RF characteristic

    Bandwidth/flatness

    MHz/dB

    47-1000/≤±1

    output level

    dBuv

    AGC: 82±1/(-2--10dBm)

    reflection loss

    dB

    ≥1475Ω characteristic impedance

    RF output interface

    /

    1 way output (or two way output)

    CNR/MER

    dB

    ≥44/34(PAL-D 60CH,OMI3.8%,-9dBm)

    CTB/CSO/HUM

    dB

    ≥65/≥60/≥60(-1dBm receive)

    Other requirement

    power supply/consumption

    V/W

    External AC100240V→DC5/5

     

    working/storage temperature

    -3550/-4075(humidity 590%)

    size

    mm

    95×92×23


    FWR-8610RW

    FTTH WDM Optical Receiver,input 1550/1490/1310m, output CATV RF+1490/1310nm


    copyright© Hangzhou Fullwell Optoelectronic Equipment Co., Ltd.   ICP registration: No.07029042