400-6088-108
PRODUCTS
Contact

helen@fullwell.com.cn

Contact:Ms. Helen

Skype:helen-fullwell

+86-18069839581

+86-571-85714656


Attention FullWell


16 ports PON & CATV WDM EDFA


Description Features Parameter Model Preview Download

FWAP-1550H series erbium and ytterbium co-doped high-power fiber amplifier is the latest optical transmission system equipment, realizing to combine optical signal OLT XPON/XG(S)-PON and 1550nm CAT, and amplify the CATV signal as well. The optical input number: 1 port of CATV or 2 redundant CATV inputs + 16 ports PON input ports. 16 ports outputs of 1550nm+1490nm/1310nm & 1270/1577nm combine output, of which the total output power range of 1550nm is 27 ~ 37dBm. Multiple output power can be matched according to user demand.

 

Fullwells high-power WDM EDFA is well compatible with the OLT/ONU of HUAWEI, ZTE, FiberHome, etc and no data is lost, which owns high cost performance. It is mainly used for XPON / XG(S)-PON structure fiber to home(FTTH) and fiber to the building(FTTB).

 

This series product adopts JDSU, Lumentum, Ⅱ-Ⅵ etc multimode high power pump laser as pump source and American OFS closed beam splitter as double-cladding synthesizer. Built-in optical power output stabilization circuit and laser thermoelectric cooler temperature stabilization control circuit ensure the best performance of the EDFA and the long-term stable operation of the laser. The microprocessor software monitors the working status of the laser, and the working parameters are displayed on the digital panel (LCD). Once the laser's working parameters deviate from the allowable range set by the software, the micro-processing will automatically turn off the laser power, and the red light flashes to alert. 



 Top quality: Adopt multi-mode high-power pump laser and the power is optimized through software, which makes the system achieving excellent CNR.

 Reliability: Adopt 19" 2U standard chassis, built-in high performance modular switching power supply, can work in AC165 ~ 265V city network voltage. DC 48V hot-swappable power supply option is available as well. Dual hot and reserved power supply with Chassis automatic heat dissipation control.

 Intuitive: The built-in microprocessor monitors the working status of the pump laser, and the working parameters are displayed on LCD.

 Network management Interface: Web transponder is line with the national standard and compatible with the SCTE HMS standard, achieving WEB monitoring function. The red warning symbol is displayed on the web page, which is convenient for troubleshooting.

 Adjustable output optical power: Advanced design enables a large adjustable range of output power, and

power can be lowered by 0 ~ -3dBm.

 Plug-in WDM modular: Integrated FWDM module, CATV, GPON, EPON, XG(S)-PON (customized). One fiber with multi-waves is convenient to use.

 Built-in optical switch option: There are automatic (prefer) or manual (force) switch mode when CATV signal has main path A and redundant path B optical switch input (OPT SWTTCH). Automatic mode uses the main path A by default, it switches to redundant path B if A input power fails.



Items

Unit

Performance Index

Optical Operating Wavelength

nm

1535~1565

Input Optical Power Range

dBm

-10~+10

Noise Ratio

dB

≤5.0 (0 dBm,@1550nM)

Gain Flatness

dB

<±0.3

Optical Power Output Stability

dB

<±0.5

Polarization Sensitivity

dB

<0.2

Polarization Mode Dispersion

Ps

<0.5

Input End Pump Leakage Power

 dB

≤-30

Output End Pump Leakage Power

 dB

≤-30

Optical Input, Output Return Loss

 dB

>45(APC Stepped Face)

Pump Operating Number

PCs

2~3

Rated Output Power

dBm

27~37

Linker(IN)

-

SC/APC or LC/APC

Linker(OUT)

-

SC/APC or LC/APC

Power Supply/Consumption

V/W

AC165~265 or DC-48/20

Operating/Storage Temperature

-20~65/-30~70

Operating/Storage Humidity

%

5~90

Case Size

mm

530×486×88(2U)

Network Management Connector

/

RJ45(following national network management standard, supports WEB)

PON Optical Path with WDM

PON Wavelength

mm

1310/1490

XG(S)- PON Wavelength


1310/1490 & 1270/1577 (customized)

PON Linker

/

SC/UPC or LC/UPC

Uplink optical ports

pcs

16

Output ports

Pcs

16

PON Insertion Loss

dB

<1.2

1550 Port Insertion Loss

dB

<0.7

Optical isolation

dB

40

Optical

 Switch

Insertion Loss

dB

<1

Harass

dB

<-60 (isolation between A and B)

Switch Time

ms

<10

Switched Power Threshold Range




Model Number

Total Output Power

dBm(mW)

Output No.

Each Output Power

(dBm)

FWAP-1550H-16x14

28dBm(640mW)

16

14

FWAP-1550H-32x10

32

10

FWAP-1550H-16x15

29dBm(800mW)

16

15

FWAP-1550H-32x11

32

11

FWAP-1550H-16x16

30dBm(1000mW)

16

16

FWAP-1550H-32x12

32

12

FWAP-1550H-16x17

31dBm(1300mW)

16

17

FWAP-1550H-32x13

32

13

FWAP-1550H-16x18

32dBm(1600mW)

16

18

FWAP-1550H-32x14

32

14

FWAP-1550H-16x19

33dBm(2000mW)

16

19

FWAP-1550H-32x15

32

15

FWAP-1550H-16x20

34dBm(2500mW)

16

20

FWAP-1550H-32x16

32

16

FWAP-1550H-16x21

35dBm(3000mW)

16

21

FWAP-1550H-32x17

32

17

FWAP-1550H-16x22

36dBm(4000mW)

16

22

FWAP-1550H-32x18

32

18

FWAP-1550H-16x23

37dBm(5000mW)

16

23

FWAP-1550H-32x19

32

19



CONTACT
FULLWELL
Attention
© 2020 Hangzhou Fullwell Optoelectronic Equipment Co., Lt   
浙ICP备20000821号-1
400-6088-108